?

Log in

No account? Create an account
teenage mutant ninja boot hand! - Thrift Shop Horrors [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Thrift Shop Horrors

[ website | Thrifthorror.Com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

teenage mutant ninja boot hand! [Feb. 23rd, 2008|06:43 pm]
Thrift Shop Horrors

thrifthorror

[serineery]
i have no idea what this is... or what it's to be used for



any ideas?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: heartofdavid
2008-02-24 12:30 am (UTC)
Very mutant! Only three fingers...hmm...obviously this is alien apparel.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ktpoole891
2008-02-24 03:25 am (UTC)
I like that idea. that aliens tried to make something, Invader Zim perhaps, to try and fit in. then realized it was not working and donated it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sweet_gardenia
2008-02-24 12:34 am (UTC)
Obviously it's a training boot to learn how to properly execute a jive handshakes in case one ever has a hand growing out of their foot.

No excuse for not knowing your manners, you know...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: momoneechan
2008-02-26 02:01 am (UTC)

Excuse me, miss. I speak Jive.

AWESOME! Now I can go back in time to that 70's Blaxploitation flick and show all them jive turkeys how it's done!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elvenmoon
2008-02-24 12:34 am (UTC)
See, you use... and the hand is... well I think you... I got nothing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_love_pirates
2008-02-24 01:57 pm (UTC)
hahahaha.

totally my thought process.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mimiheart
2008-02-24 12:37 am (UTC)
It's the shoe the old woman lived in... that's how she spanked her kids.

That's my story and I'm sticking to it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poorcookie
2008-02-24 02:55 am (UTC)
haha, I was thinking of something along the lines of "old woman who lived in a shoe" too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: durgablue
2008-02-24 12:45 am (UTC)

Simpson cartoon physics

"any ideas?

None that I'd like to actively entertain considering, as someone else was astute enough to point out, that hand only has 3 fadgin' fingers.

*shivers*

(thank you for sharing, this one of the more truly horrific, wtf?, utterly puzzling offerings I've seen on this community of late!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brightflashes
2008-02-24 12:53 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD!!!!! LOL that's great. ::head explodes::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brightflashes
2008-02-24 12:54 am (UTC)
Wait, you bought it, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: peskipiksi
2008-02-24 01:02 am (UTC)
It appears to be a ceramic representation of my husband's philosophy that most people need a boot in the ass more than a pat on the back.

...What it's for, however, I have no idea.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: strahlend31
2008-02-24 01:14 am (UTC)
I can't imagine.
The boot looks like it might be a planter or something. The hand, um, reminds me of something that would support a hanging object, maybe (?) what the two of them are doing together, no clue.
This is one of the most inexplicable things I've seen here.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ofsunsets
2008-02-24 01:14 am (UTC)
I'm no comic genius, but the idea of actually wearing one and spinning around so you can slap people with your feet is kind of hilarious.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ktpoole891
2008-02-24 03:24 am (UTC)
Chuck Norris owns like 5 pairs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: retrofire
2008-02-24 01:20 am (UTC)

that's awesome

it's a second hand shoe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mschilepepper
2008-02-24 01:34 am (UTC)

Re: that's awesome

Go to your room, RIGHT NOW, young lady, and think about what you just said!

(Har!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pirate_eggie
2008-02-24 01:31 am (UTC)
Confuse a cat?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellonwye
2008-02-24 01:46 am (UTC)
It's so armless people can slap with their feet, obviously!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: momoneechan
2008-02-26 02:04 am (UTC)

Icon LUUUURVE

So, uh, do they call you Speedy cuz you can run fast?
...I shoot trick arrows.
..oh...so, uh, do they call you Kid flash cuz yo--
YEAH!!!
My co-worker and I at our comic shop ran through this routine about twenty times last week, much to the frightened disdain of customers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: evilpettingz00
2008-02-24 02:04 am (UTC)
This item wins.

I'm still trying to figure it out, though. There's gotta be a pun in their somewhere.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misslynx
2008-02-25 04:47 am (UTC)
You mean like this one?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: romani123
2008-02-24 02:28 am (UTC)
I could see it in a Podunk craft mall filled with pencils.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mimiheart
2008-02-24 02:31 am (UTC)
Oooh, I think it's "shake a leg".
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>